English (Pollutants; Air Pollution; Soil Pollution)
stack dust [correct]
CONT: High levels of zinc deposition from the stack dust has decimated the landscape along parts of the Appalachian Trail that skirt the smelter.
CONT: However, analysis of stack dust from one of the nickel-copper smelters in the Sudbury area by Cox and Hutchinson (1981) indicated that 77% of the particulate nickel was in water-soluble forms.
French (Agents de pollution; Pollution de l'air; Pollution du sol)
poussière de cheminée [feminine noun]
CONT: Toutefois, une analyse de la poussière de cheminée d'une des fonderies de nickel-cuivre situées dans la région de Sudbury, effectuée par Cox et Hutchinson (1981), a indiqué que 77 % du nickel particulaire se trouvait sous des formes solubles dans l'eau.