English (Photoengraving)
bendayed plate [correct]
DEF: A relief etching on zinc or copper on which a variety of shaded tints or mottled patterns have been applied using benday films.
French (Photogravure)
cliché Ben-Day [correct, masculine noun]; cliché Ben Day [correct, masculine noun]; cliché benday [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gravure résultant du mordançage en relief d'une plaque de zinc ou de cuivre sur laquelle on a produit une variété de teintes ou de grisés à l'aide de films Ben-Day.