English (Storage Cells (Electr.); Photography)
mercury cell [correct]; mercury oxide cell [correct]; mercury battery [correct]
DEF: A primary electric cell which, apart from more conventional uses, has a variety of interesting applications such as power sources for hearing aids and heart pacemakers. It has the advantage over the dry Leclanché cell in that it does not deteriorate, provides a constant emf over a long period of time and has a higher energy density. It consists of zinc and mercuric oxide electrodes in contact with a hydroxide/zinc oxide electrolyte.
DEF: A primary dry cell that delivers an essentially constant output voltage throughout its useful life by means of a chemical reaction between zinc and mercury oxide widely used in hearing aids. Also known as mercury oxide cell.
French (Accumulateurs (Électricité); Photographie)
pile à l'oxyde mercurique [correct, feminine noun]; pile au mercure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Piles à l'oxyde mercurique. - Ces piles sont des modèles récents mis au point par Ruben en 1947. Dans ces éléments l'oxyde mercurique constitue le dépolarisant. L'anode est en zinc, l'électrolyte est une solution de potasse caustique de zincate de potassium. Le dépolarisant HgO est additionné de graphite afin d'obtenir une conductibilité suffisante.