English (Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences); Dietetics)
trace minerals [correct, plural]; trace elements [plural]
DEF: Those mineral salts present in the body, and required in the diet, in small amounts(parts per million) : copper, chromium, iodine, manganese, molybdenum, selenium; although required in larger amounts, zinc and iron are sometimes included with the trace minerals.
French (Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques); Diététique)
oligo-minéraux [correct, masculine noun, plural]; oligo-éléments [correct, masculine noun, plural]; oligoéléments [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Éléments minéraux, parfois [le terme] est étendu aux vitamines qui sont considérées comme des oligo-éléments organiques.
OBS: oligoéléments : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: oligo-minéraux; oligo-éléments : Bull. c. sur la nutrition, 1967, vol. 6, n° 1, p. VIII.
Spanish (Elementos nutritivos (Ciencias biológicas); Dietética)
oligoelementos [correct, masculine noun, plural]; bioelementos [masculine noun, plural]