English (Mineralogy)
franklinite [correct]
DEF: An iron-black slightly magnetic mineral ... consisting of an oxide of iron and zinc occurring in octahedral crystals or massive and constituting a member of the magnetite series.
CONT: Franklinite is one of the minerals found at Franklin, New Jersey, a world famous locality that has produced many formerly unknown and exotic mineral species. It is found in large enough quantity to serve as an ore of zinc and manganese, two important strategic and industrial metals.
OBS: magnetite: ... the chief member of one of the series of the spinel group.
OBS: Chemical formula: ZnFe2O4
French (Minéralogie)
franklinite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral (oxyde) du système cristallin cubique, ressemblant à la magnétite, de couleur noire, du groupe des spinelles.
CONT: Les termes extrêmes les plus importants de ce groupe [spinelle-magnétite] sont le spinelle [...], la franklinite [...], la chromite [...], la magnétite [...]
OBS: Formule chimique : ZnFe2O4
Spanish (Mineralogía)
franklinita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Óxido de cinc, manganeso y hierro [...], es una variedad de magnetita, en forma de cristales octaédricos negros y duros.
OBS: Fórmula química: ZnFe2O4