English (Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences); Animal Feed (Agric.))
trace mineral nutrition [correct]
CONT: McClain and Gatlin ... conducted two experiments to determine the zinc requirements of fingerling blue tilapia. Based on scale and bone zinc concentrations, 20 ppm zinc in the diet was the requirement to prevent zinc deficiency. Additional research is needed to expand our understanding of the trace mineral nutrition of cultured fish.
OBS: There are seven trace minerals that have been shown to be needed in supplementing animal diets. They are iron, copper, zinc, manganese, cobalt, iodine and selenium. They are needed in very small amounts, or traces, in the diet, and hence their name "trace minerals. "
French (Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques); Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
nutrition d'oligoélément [feminine noun]
CONT: Le manganèse est un élément minéral mineur, élément de transition, qualifié en nutrition d'oligoélément minéral de par son importance quantitative faible bien que vitale pour l'organisme.
OBS: oligoélément : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).