English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
total phosphorus [correct]
CONT: The main contaminants that appear in high concentrations in sediment from the harbour are total phosphorus, total Kjeldahl nitrogen, oil and grease, copper, lead, zinc and PCBs.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
phosphore total [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La contamination des sédiments du port consiste principalement en des niveaux élevés de phosphore total, d'azote total Kjeldahl, d'huiles et graisses, de cuivre, de plomb, de zinc et de BPC.