English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
vitriol [correct, obsolete]
DEF: An obsolete term once used to refer to a number of sulfates(lead, copper, zinc) because of their glassy appearance. Sulfuric acid was called oil of vitriol. Derived from vitrum(glass).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
vitriol [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Ancien nom des sulfates.