English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pharmacology; Cosmetology)
flowers of zinc [correct, plural]
DEF: Zinc oxide especially as obtained as a light white powder by burning zinc for use in pharmaceutical and cosmetic preparations.
OBS: Compare with "zinc oxide" and "zinc white".
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pharmacologie; Cosmétologie)
fleurs de zinc [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Oxyde de zinc ZnO pris comme pigment.