English (Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Electrochemistry; Geochemistry)
acid solution [correct]; acidic solution [correct]
DEF: A solution with a pH value less than 7 ...
CONT: A neutral solution (as pure water) has a pH of 7; acid solutions are less than 7; basic, or alkaline solutions are above 7.
CONT: ... an aqueous solution of sodium or potassium cyanide might be used for some gold and silver ores, while an acid solution might be used for copper and zinc ores.
OBS: acidic: very loosely used in reference to solutions containing salts of the strong acids (chlorides, sulfates, etc.) regardless of pH.
French (Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Électrochimie; Géochimie)
solution acide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour les solutions acides [...], le pH est inférieur à 7 [...]
CONT: Les chlorites sont assez vulnérables : une action prolongée de solutions acides les décompose en un ensemble de produits variés : quartz ou opale, alunite, calcite, kaolins ou argiles [...]