English (Metallurgy - General)
pyrometallurgy [correct]
DEF: Metallurgy involved in winning and refining metals where heat is used, as in roasting and smelting.
OBS: Practically all iron and steel, nickel and tin, most copper, and a large proportion of zinc, gold, and silver, as well as many of the minor metals are won from their ores and concentrates by pyrometallurgical methods.
French (Métallurgie générale)
pyrométallurgie [correct, feminine noun]; pyro-métallurgie [feminine noun]; métallurgie par voie sèche [feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de métallurgie extractive faisant appel à un traitement thermique.
Spanish (Metalurgia general)
pirometalurgía [feminine noun]