English (Surface Treatment of Metals; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
thermolacquered [correct]
CONT: Crank in thermolacquered steel diameter 14 x 1. 2 mm. Handles in shock-resistant abs. Hook in colored zinc-plated steel. Lengths from 100 to 300 cm.
OBS: Thermo-lacquering colours the aluminium and includes an infinite colour scheme range. It is carried out at the half way stage in the shaping of the profiles, and consists of preparing the metal surface, followed by a spray of paint (usually powdered).
OBS: Metallic units undergo various surface treatments, such as electrolytic zinc coating, "eloxage" and thermolacquering.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
thermo-laqué [correct]; thermolaqué [correct]
CONT: Réservoirs et chauffe-eau. Corps en acier thermo-laqué, protection anti-corrosion.
OBS: Le thermolaquage permet de colorer l'aluminium avec une palette infinie de couleurs. Il est effectué sur les demi-produits mis en forme et consiste en une préparation de surface suivie d'une application de peinture, en général, en poudre.