English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment)
zip code sorting [correct]
CONT: The OMR [Optical Mark Recognition] codes on these documents can control several functions [of the Envelope Inserting System] e. g. selectivity, matching, sequence control, zip code sorting.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage)
tri par code postal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les codes [reconnaissance optique de marques] permettent de contrôler plusieurs fonctions de la machine [système de mise sous enveloppe] (sélectivité, mise en correspondance, contrôle de séquence, tri par code postal).