English (Software)
automatic file select [correct]; auto file select [correct]
DEF: A feature of a system that automatically selects records from a file based on the specific information in one field; e. g., to select all records showing a zip code of 20740.
French (Logiciels)
fonction de sélection [correct, feminine noun]; sélection automatique de fichier [proposal, feminine noun]