English (Mammals)
strap-toothed beaked whale [correct]; Layard's beaked whale [correct]; strap-toothed whale [correct]
OBS: A marine mammal of the family Ziphiidae.
French (Mammifères)
baleine à bec de Layard [correct, feminine noun]; mésoplodon de Layard [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Mammifère marin de la famille des Ziphiidae.