English (Sewing (General); Sewing Patterns)
placket [correct]
DEF: A finished slit or opening in a garment for convenience in putting it on. Generally closed by means of a zipper, snaps, buttons, or other fastenings.
French (Couture (Généralités); Patrons (Couture))
ouverture à même
DEF: Fente coupée dans le tissu du corsage. (...) Ces fentes sont utilisées pour permettre l'entrée d'une encolure, et aussi dans le bas des manches chemisiers.