English (Clothing (General))
outer front storm flap [correct]
CONT: The outer front storm flap [of the combat jacket], which is fastened with buttons, along with the zipper provides a barrier in keeping the elements from penetrating the jacket.
French (Vêtements (Généralités))
rabat-tempête extérieur avant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le rabat-tempête extérieur avant de la veste [de combat], qui se fixe à l'aide de boutons, constitue, avec la fermeture à glissière, une barrière contre les intempéries.