English (Trademarks (Law); Administrative Law)
genericized trademark [correct]; genericised trademark [correct]; genericized mark [correct]; genericised mark [correct]
CONT: Genericized trademarks are former brand names once legally protected as trademarks, which have since come to signify a generic product regardless of its manufacturer.
CONT: The dictionary is littered with genericized marks : pogo stick, escalator, and zipper were all once trademarked names.
OBS: To be considered a ’genericized trademark,’ a word or phrase should meet two specific criteria: First, its origin should be as a trademark or product name, not a word in general use which was co-opted by a company and used as a trademark. Second, the word should have gone through a phase of genericization, in which it started out as a trademark or product name, but then came to mean ’any type of the same’ object. For example, ’Kleenex’, though still trademarked, qualifies as a genericized trademark because people generally refer to any brand of tissue as a ’Kleenex’.
OBS: The general term "mark" is often used in texts as an elliptical variant of "trademark."
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Droit administratif)
marque généricisée [feminine noun]
OBS: Se dit d'une marque reconnue par le grand public sur son nom initial.
OBS: Généricisé : il s'agit bien d'un néologisme qui n'apparait pas encore dans les dictionnaires contemporains. On le relève toutefois dans des textes provenant d'autres domaines sur Internet, par exemple, «le médicament généricisé a connu un développement considérable sur ce segment étroit».