English (Sewing (General))
trouser placket [correct]
OBS: Placket : a finished slit or opening in garment for convenience in putting it on. Generally closed by means of a zipper.
French (Couture (Généralités))
fente de pantalon [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fente. Cout. Petite ouverture longitudinale obtenue soit en coupant le tissu, soit, le plus souvent, en laissant libres les deux bords d'une couture.