English (Biological Sciences)
controlled pore glass [correct]; CPG [correct]
DEF: Controlled pore support prepared by heating borosilicate glass to 500-700 °C, when it undergoes a phase separation. Subsequent leaching of the borate component leaves a porous support with closely controlled pore sizes. However, it is not suitable for industrial purposes owing to its high price and lack of stability due to the continuous leaching of silica from the particles during prolonged usage in continuous flow systems, especially in alkaline media. Various methods have been employed to overcome the stability problem including the deposition of a surface coating of zirconium oxide by impregnating the controlled pore glass with a zirconium salt under vacuum followed by calcination to the oxide.
CONT: Studies have been carried out on matrix stability and effects of coupling methodology on inorganic supports. Significant differences in controlled pore glass via azo-linkage and Schiff’s base linkage, Schiff’s base being the most stable. Similarly, many immobilized enzymes show increased stability to proteolysis. This increased stability has been used as the basis for a patented cleaning procedure in ... industrial immobilized [beta]-galactosidase columns for removing accumulated absorbed proteinous material from the column surface.
OBS: CPG is an abbreviation of controlled pore glass.
French (Sciences biologiques)
verre à porosité contrôlée [correct, masculine noun]; CPG [correct]; verre poreux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La chromatographie d'exclusion, utilisant soit des billes de verre à porosité contrôlée (dont la matrice est rigide), soit de la cellulose biodégradable, permet l'isolement de protéines comme les albumines du lait (sur résines échangeuses d'ions négatifs), ou les globulines (sur résines échangeuses d'ions positifs).
OBS: CPG est une abréviation souvent citée dans les ouvrages français.