English (Nuclear Science and Technology)
blister [noun]
CONT: Examination of the pressure tube showed that a series of zirconium hybride "blisters" had formed in one area of the outside surface of the tube and the 2 metre crack in the tube had initiated at one of those blisters.
OBS: A cladding failure.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
pustule [feminine noun]; boursouflure [see observation, feminine noun]; boursoufflure [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Défaut de gaine d'un élément combustible.
OBS: boursouflure : terme employé un chercheur aux Laboratoires Whiteshell de Winnipeg.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «boursoufflure».
OBS: boursoufflure : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).