English (Paleontology)
immature region [correct]
DEF: [A] basal or internal part of [the] zoarium characterized by thinness of [the] zooecial walls and relative sparseness or absence of transverse structures(diaphragms, cystiphragms, hemiphragms) in them, as well as by absence of kenozooecial structures [typically developed in some bryozoans].
French (Paléontologie)
zone immature [correct, feminine noun]; zone axiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les zoécies [de bryozoaires] sont prismatiques ou cylindriques. Les tubes ne sont pas poreux. Ils sont différenciés et constituent deux régions distinctes : une zone axiale ou «immature», où les diaphragmes sont rares et les parois minces [...]