English (Astrology)
year of the rat [correct]
OBS: ... the rat holds the first position in the zodiac cycle. Each zodiac animal has a unique temperment and set of characteristics. In Chinese astrology, the year of birth is regarded as having the strongest influence on an individual, followed by the month, day and hour of birth.
French (Astrologie)
année du Rat [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Rat, premier signe de l'astrologie chinoise ...