English (Medication)
zoledronic acid [correct]
CONT: Zoledronic acid, a bisphosphonate, is prescribed for the treatment of a number of different problems which affect bones. It is prescribed as a treatment for osteoporosis, and it is also used to prevent bone damage in people with Paget's disease of bone. It is also given as a treatment for people with some cancers in order to reduce bone damage and blood calcium levels.
OBS: Active ingredient sold under a large number of commercial (trade) names, among which: Aclaste, Zometa, Zomera and Reclast.
French (Médicaments)
acide zolédronique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’acide zolédronique est indiqué dans le traitement de l’ostéoporose chez les femmes ménopausées ou les hommes à risque élevé de fractures [...], ou de l’ostéoporose causée par un traitement corticoïde associé. L’acide zolédronique appartient à la classe de médicaments appelés bisphosphonates.
OBS: Principe actif commercialisé, entre autres, sous les noms de Aclasta, Zometa, Zomera et Reclast.