English (Hormones; Medication; Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
cortisol [correct]
DEF: The major natural glucocorticoid(q. v.) synthesized in the zona fasciculata of the adrenal cortex; it affects the metabolism of glucose, protein and fats and has appreciable mineralocorticoid activity. It also regulates the immune system and affects many other functions.
OBS: When used as a pharmaceutical, it is usually referred to as hydrocortisone. For therapeutic uses.
French (Hormones; Médicaments; Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
cortisol [correct, masculine noun]; 17-hydroxycorticostérone [correct]
DEF: Hormone (17-hydroxycorticostérone) la plus active et la plus importante parmi les corticoïdes agissant sur le métabolisme des glucides, sécrétés par la corticosurrénale.
Spanish (Hormonas; Medicamentos; Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
cortisol [correct, masculine noun]