English (Animal Biology; Animal Reproduction; Reproduction (Medicine))
capacitated spermatozoon [correct]; capacitated sperm [correct]; capacitated spermatozoid [correct]
CONT: In the mouse and other mammals studied, including man, ejaculated spermatozoa cannot immediately fertilize an egg. They require a certain period of residence in the female genital tract to become functionally competent cells. As spermatozoa traverse through the female genital tract, they undergo multiple biochemical and physiological changes collectively referred to as capacitation. Only capacitated spermatozoa interact with the extracellular egg coat, the zona pellucida.
OBS: capacitated spermatozoon: The plural form is "capacitated spermatozoa."
French (Biologie animale; Reproduction des animaux; Reproduction (Médecine))
spermatozoïde capacité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au cours de cette remontée des voies génitales féminines, les gamètes masculins ont subi des transformations discrètes, mais nécessaires à l'acquisition de leur pouvoir fécondant, et qui constituent la capacitation. [...] Seuls les spermatozoïdes capacités peuvent réaliser les phases ultérieures de la fécondation.
CONT: La capacitation est réversible : des spermatozoïdes capacités peuvent perdre les caractéristiques acquises au cours de la capacitation s'ils sont replacés dans le liquide séminal.