English (Soil Science; Geology)
brown soil [correct]
OBS: In early U. S. classification systems, a group of zonal soils having a brown surface and a light-colored subsurface over an accumulation of calcium carbonate. It is developed under conditions of temperate to cool aridity.
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
sol brun [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans les "sols bruns", les actions chimiques ont été plus fortes car on y trouve davantage d'argile de décalcification; ce sont d'excellentes terres arables; la couleur brune est due à un peu d'hydroxyde de fer.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Geología)
suelo pardo [correct, masculine noun]