English (Atmospheric Physics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
energy equation [correct]
DEF: Relationship between some of the different forms of energy (thermal, potential, kinetic, chemical, electrical) manifest in the atmosphere.
OBS: Examples include the conversion of energy from one form to another(potential to kinetic), or to the partitioning or conversion of energy forms between the mean and eddy motions, or between the zonal and meridional components of motion.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
équation d'énergie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relation entre quelques-unes des différentes formes d'énergie (thermique, potentielle, cinétique, chimique, électrique) présentes dans l'atmosphère.
OBS: Les exemples comprennent la conversion d'une forme d'énergie en une autre (énergie potentielle en énergie cinétique), ou la répartition ou la conversion de formes d'énergie entre les mouvements moyen et tourbillonnaire, ou entre les composantes zonale et méridienne du mouvement.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
ecuación de la energía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relación entre algunas formas de energía (térmica, potencial, cinética, química, eléctrica) presentes en la atmósfera.
OBS: Entre los ejemplos figura la conversión de energía de una a otra forma (potencial a cinética, por ejemplo) o la distribución o conversión de formas de energía entre movimientos medios y en torbellino o entre componentes zonales y meridianos del movimiento.