English (Soil Science)
soil zone [correct]
DEF: Area in which the dominant or zonal soils reflect the zonal influence of climate and vegetation, and form a natural land pattern with other soils that exhibit the zonal influence only weakly or not at all.
CONT: The units herein mapped and described are called soil zones and represent a high level of abstraction. Within each zone there is a great variety in the soils...
OBS: The soil zone is not a taxonomic unit, but may be used as a cartographic unit.
French (Science du sol)
zone pédologique [correct, feminine noun]; zone de sols [feminine noun]
DEF: Région dans laquelle les sols dominants, c'est-à-dire zonaux, révèlent l'influence zonale du climat et de la végétation et, réunis à d'autres sols qui ne présentent que peu ou pas de caractères zonaux, forment un ensemble naturel de terres.
CONT: Les espaces que nous représentons sur la carte et que nous décrivons s'appellent des zones pédologiques et représentent un haut niveau de généralisation. À l'intérieur de chaque zone, il existe une grande diversité de sols.
OBS: La zone de sols n'est pas une unité taxonomique reconnue, mais on s'en sert parfois comme unité cartographique.