English (Geochemistry)
geochemical process [correct]
CONT: Geochemical processes(e. g. Eh and pH changes, adsorption and complexing) participated not only in deposition of the ore-forming minerals, but also in the composition of mineral assemblages and, apparently, in their zonal arrangement.
French (Géochimie)
processus géochimique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les variations du rapport isotopique de certains éléments montrent qu'ils se sont formés par différenciation chimique aux dépens du manteau et ont été constamment renouvelés par des processus géochimiques qui affectent aussi bien la pellicule superficielle (altération, érosion, sédimentation) que les parties profondes engagées dans la dynamique des plaques.