English (Meteorology)
linear instability [correct]
DEF: Unlimited growth of an initially small disturbance in a linear system by energy transfer from the zonal state to the disturbance.
French (Météorologie)
instabilité linéaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Croissance illimitée d'une perturbation, petite à l'origine, dans un système linéaire par transfert d'énergie de l'état zonal à la perturbation.
Spanish (Meteorología)
inestabilidad lineal [feminine noun]
DEF: Crecimiento ilimitado de una perturbación, pequeña en su origen, en un sistema lineal por transferencia de energía del estado zonal a la perturbación.