English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
zonal sequence [correct]
CONT: ... complex pegmatites may have a complex mineralogy ..., but their marked feature is the arrangement of their minerals in a zonal sequence from the contact inwards.
CONT: ... in this vein system there is present, over a very restricted vertical range, a host of minerals which in Cornwall are developed in a zonal sequence spread out vertically over hundreds of metres.
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
succession zonale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (...) la succession zonale complète n'est jamais réalisée dans un seul filon.