English (Geology)
stratigraphic classification [correct]
DEF: The arbitrary but systematic arrangement, zonation, or partitioning of the sequence of rock strata of the Earth's crust into units with reference to any or all of the many different characters, properties, or attributes which the strata may possess.
French (Géologie)
classification stratigraphique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La classification stratigraphique ordonne et divise systématiquement les ensembles de roche ou de matériaux meubles de la croûte terrestre en unités basées sur leurs propriétés ou leurs attributs inhérents.