English (Geochemistry; Vulcanology and Seismology)
calc-alkaline magma [correct]
CONT: Sillitoe explains this pattern of zonation as resulting from "the release of metals from basaltic oceanic crust and pelagic sediments during partial melting at progressively deeper levels on subduction zones which dipped eastward beneath the continent; the metals subsequently ascended as components of calc-alkaline magma. "
CONT: Ascending calc-alkaline magma.
CONT: Toleiitic and calc-alkaline magma series at Adatara Volcano, Northeast Japan ...
CONT: The [iron] sources that have been invoked are calc-alcaline ... magmas ..., alkaline and peralkaline magmas ...
French (Géochimie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
magma calco-alcalin [correct, masculine noun]; magma calcoalcalin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Magma générateur de roches calcoalcalines.
CONT: En profondeur vers 50 km, le faciès métamorphique est de type amphibolite et de faciès éclogite. Au-delà de 150 km de profondeur la fusion partielle se réaliserait donnant naissance aux magmas calco-alcalins (andésitiques), permettant ainsi de déterminer un front de volcanisme.
CONT: Parmi les sources de fer invoquées figurent les magmas calco-alcalins [...], les magmas alcalins et hyperalcalins.