English (Soil Science)
vertical zonation
DEF: Altitudinal zonation of soils.
French (Science du sol)
zones d'altitude [correct, feminine noun, plural]; zonalité verticale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Répartition des sols en zones suivant l'élévation du terrain.