English (Commercial Fishing)
Canada-France transboundary zone [correct, noun]; transboundary zone [correct, noun]; CORE [correct, noun]; CORE area [correct, noun]
CONT: A decision by an International Court of Arbitration in 1992 resulted in jurisdictional changes over the disputed waters to the south of Newfoundland and St. Pierre and Miquelon. Following that decision, an annual total allowable catch(TAC) level has been established for an area called the "transboundary zone" or simply the "CORE. "
French (Pêche commerciale)
zone transfrontalière franco-canadienne [correct, feminine noun]; zone transfrontalière [correct, feminine noun]; boîte à pétoncles [correct, feminine noun]; zone principale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Partie nord du banc de Saint-Pierre, où se trouve la zone transfrontalière franco-canadienne [...]