English (Law of the Sea; Maritime Law; Water Transport)
maritime zone [correct]
CONT: The maritime zones recognized under international law include internal waters, the territorial sea, the contiguous zone, the exclusive economic zone, the continental shelf, the high seas and the Area. With the exception of the high seas and the Area, each of these maritime zones is measured from the baseline[, ] determined in accordance with customary international law as reflected in the 1982 Law of the Sea Convention.
OBS: maritime zone : designation usually used in the plural.
French (Droit de la mer; Droit maritime; Transport par eau)
zone maritime [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: zone maritime : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.