English (Oceanography; Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
littoral zone [correct, standardized]; littoral [correct, noun]
DEF: The shallow marginal zone of a body of water where light penetrates to the bottom, usually colonized by rooted vegetation.
OBS: littoral zone : designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Océanographie; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
zone littorale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; littoral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone marginale peu profonde d'une masse d'eau où la lumière pénètre jusqu'au fond, en général colonisée par des végétaux à racines.
OBS: zone littorale : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
Spanish (Oceanografía; Hidrología e hidrografía; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
zona de litoral [correct, feminine noun]; zona litoral [correct, feminine noun]; litoral [masculine noun]
DEF: Zona marginal poco profunda de un cuerpo de agua donde la luz penetra hasta el fondo, generalmente poblada por vegetales con raíces.