English (Military Transportation; Air Forces)
landing zone [correct, noun, NATO, generic, standardized]; LZ [correct, noun, NATO, generic, standardized]
DEF: A specified zone used for the landing of aircraft on water.
OBS: In French, the equivalent of landing zone is "zone d’atterrissage, ""zone d’amerrissage, "or "zone d’appontage, "depending on whether the landing takes place on land, water or deck respectively.
OBS: landing zone; LZ : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transport militaire; Forces aériennes)
zone d'amerrissage [correct, feminine noun, NATO, specific, standardized]
DEF: Zone spécifique d'eau destinée à l'amerrissage d'aéronefs.
OBS: L'anglais «landing zone» peut aussi se rendre par «zone d'atterrissage» ou «zone d'appontage» selon le contexte.
OBS: zone d'amerrissage : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.