English (Military Tactics; Land Forces)
kill zone [correct, noun, officially approved]; KZ [correct, noun, officially approved]; engagement area [correct, noun, officially approved]; EA [correct, noun, officially approved]; EA; killing zone [noun]; KZ [noun]; KZ
DEF: An area in which an enemy is forced to concentrate by the use of obstacles and one’s own actions to create the most advantageous conditions for the enemy’s destruction.
OBS: kill zone; KZ; engagement area; EA : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: kill zone; KZ : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Tactique militaire; Forces terrestres)
zone d'abattage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ZA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; zone d'engagement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ZE [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ZE
DEF: Zone vers laquelle on force un ennemi à converger au moyen d'obstacles ou de ses propres actions pour créer les conditions favorables à la destruction de l'ennemi.
OBS: zone d'abattage; ZA; zone d'engagement; ZE : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: zone d'abattage; ZA : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.