English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Ballistics; Target Acquisition)
locating zone [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; LZ [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The area that counter-battery radars are tasked to search for indirect fire assets.
OBS: locating zone; LZ : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Balistique; Acquisition d'objectif)
zone de localisation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Zone dans laquelle les radars de contrebatterie doivent rechercher les ressources de tir indirect.
OBS: zone de localisation : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.