English (Sea Operations (Military); Air Defence; Submarines (Naval Forces))
air surface zone [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A restricted area established for the purpose of preventing friendly surface vessels and aircraft from being fired upon by friendly forces and for permitting antisubmarine operations, unrestricted by the operation of friendly submarines.
OBS: air surface zone : designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Défense aérienne; Sous-marins (Forces navales))
zone air-surface [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Zone réservée ou réglementée établie afin d'éviter que les forces amies ne tirent sur des bâtiments de surface ou des aéronefs amis et pour permettre des opérations anti-sous-marines qui ne soient pas gênées par la présence de sous-marins amis.
OBS: zone air-surface : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones marítimas (Militar); Defensa aérea; Submarinos (Fuerzas navales))
zona restringida aire-superficie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zona restringida establecida con la finalidad de impedir que barcos y aviones propios reciban el fuego de fuerzas propias y para permitir operaciones antisubmarinas sin verse impedidos por la operación de submarinos propios.