English (Ultrasonography; Acoustics (Physics))
ultrasound beam [correct, noun]; US beam [correct, noun]; medical ultrasound beam [correct, noun, less frequent]
CONT: Ultrasound beams leave the transducer at the same width as the face. They travel through the near zone before narrowing at a focal zone and widening in the far zone.
OBS: A transducer with piezoelectric crystals is used to produce the ultrasound beam.
French (Ultrasonographie; Acoustique (Physique))
faisceau d'ultrasons [correct, masculine noun]; faisceau ultrasonore [correct, masculine noun]; faisceau d'ondes ultrasonores [correct, masculine noun]; faisceau échographique [masculine noun]
CONT: Le faisceau d'ultrasons est généré quand un champ électrique est créé à travers un cristal piézoélectrique situé dans la sonde d'échographie.