English (Airborne Forces; Helicopters (Military))
helicopter wave [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: One or more helicopters grouped under a single leader scheduled to land in the same landing zone at approximately the same time.
OBS: A helicopter wave is composed of one or more flights and can consist of helicopters from more than one ship.
OBS: helicopter wave: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Forces aéroportées; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
vague d'hélicoptères [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: Une vague d’hélicoptères est composée d'un ou plusieurs vols et peut inclure des hélicoptères provenant de plusieurs navires.
OBS: vague d'hélicoptères : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fuerzas aerotransportadas; Helicópteros (Militar))
oleada de helicópteros [correct, feminine noun]