English (Air Space Control; Air Defence)
weapon engagement zone [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; WEZ [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: In air and missile defence, airspace of defined dimensions that is normally reserved for engagements by a specific weapon system.
OBS: weapon engagement zone; WEZ : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: weapon engagement zone; WEZ : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Contrôle de l'espace aérien; Défense aérienne)
zone d'engagement d'arme [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ZEA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En défense aérienne et antimissile, espace aérien de dimensions définies normalement réservé aux engagements d'un système d'arme particulier.
OBS: zone d'engagement d'arme : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: zone d'engagement d'arme; ZEA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Control del espacio aéreo; Defensa aérea)
zona de responsabilidad de un arma [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En defensa aérea, espacio aéreo de dimensiones definidas en la que la responsabilidad recae principalmente sobre un sistema particular de armas.