English (Target Acquisition; Field Artillery)
critical friendly zone [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CFZ [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: In artillery, a zone covered by a weapon-locating radar because it contains a critical asset whose loss would jeopardize the mission.
OBS: critical friendly zone; CFZ : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations standardized by NATO.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Artillerie de campagne)
zone amie clé [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ZAC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; zone amie critique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Dans le contexte de l'artillerie, zone couverte par un radar de repérage d'armes, car elle contient une ressource essentielle dont la perte pourrait sérieusement mettre en péril la mission.
OBS: zone amie clé; ZAC : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: zone amie critique : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.