English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Sports Facilities and Venues)
ski jump [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: The steep part of a ski jump hill on which skiers glide down and jump off the end.
OBS: ski jump : The designation "ski jump" is also used to designate the structure used for ski jumping as a whole, which includes the landing zone.
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Installations et sites (Sports))
tremplin de saut à ski [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; tremplin [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie inclinée d'une piste de saut à ski sur laquelle les skieurs glissent et prennent leur envol.
OBS: tremplin de saut à ski; tremplin : Les désignations «tremplin de saut à ski» et «tremplin» sont aussi employées pour désigner l'installation utilisée pour pratiquer le saut à ski dans son ensemble, ce qui comprend la zone d'atterrissage.