English (Agriculture - General; Ecology (General))
agro-ecological zone [correct]; agroecological zone [correct]; AEZ [correct]; AEZ
DEF: A land resource mapping unit, defined in terms of climate, landform and soils, and/or land cover, and having a specific range of potentials and constraints for land use.
OBS: agroecological zone : designation reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco, "with the authorization of Unesco.
OBS: agro-ecological zone : designation extracted from the "Glossaire de l'agriculture" and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Agriculture - Généralités; Écologie (Généralités))
zone agro-écologique [correct, feminine noun]; ZAE [correct, feminine noun]; zone agroécologique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité utilisée pour la cartographie des ressources des terres, définie sur la base du climat, du relief et des sols, et/ou de la couverture de ceux-ci; pour l'utilisation des terres, elle présente des potentiels et des contraintes spécifiques.
OBS: zone agroécologique : désignation reproduite de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l'autorisation de l'Unesco.
OBS: zone agro-écologique : désignation extraite du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Agricultura - Generalidades; Ecología (Generalidades))
zona agroecológica [correct, feminine noun]; AEZ [correct]
DEF: Unidad cartográfica de recursos terrestres en términos de clima, topografía y suelos, y/o cubierta terrestre y que tiene un rango específico de potenciales y problemas para uso de la tierra.
OBS: zona agroecológica: designación reproducida del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.
OBS: agro-: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que el elemento compositivo "agro-", que significa "campo", forma parte de voces como "agroalimentario", "agroexportador" o "agroindustria", que se escriben en una sola palabra[,] sin guion ni espacio intermedios [...]