English (Ballistics; Weapon Systems)
enfiladed zone [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The longitudinal axis of a beaten zone.
OBS: enfiladed zone : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Balistique; Systèmes d'armes)
zone d'enfilade [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Axe longitudinal d'un terrain battu.
OBS: zone d'enfilade : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.