English (Wrestling)
passivity zone [correct]
CONT: The mat is 12 metres square. There is a circular "contest area" 9 metres across, which has a red circle 1 metre wide around it. This circle is the "passivity zone". There is a small inner circle. There is a border around this of about 1. 2 to 1. 5 metres called the "protection surface" or "safety area".
French (Lutte)
zone de passivité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le combat se tient sur un tapis de 12 mètres carrés. La «surface de combat» circulaire mesure 9 mètres de circonférence, et est entourée d'une bande rouge d'un mètre de largeur. Il s'agit de la «zone de passivité». Un petit cercle marque le centre de la surface de combat. Une «surface de protection» de 1,2 à 1,5 mètre borde le tout.