English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Acoustics (Physics); Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
deep sound channel [correct]; DSC [correct]; sound fixing and ranging channel [correct]; SOFAR channel [correct]; sofar channel [correct]
DEF: A zone of minimum sound speed in the oceans that occurs at depths of approximately 1, 000 metres(3, 300 feet).
CONT: Between the negative gradient of the main thermocline and the positive gradient of the deep layer there is a sound speed minimum, where sound tends to be focused by refraction. The depth at which this focusing occurs is known as the deep sound channel (DSC).
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Acoustique (Physique); Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
chenal sonore profond [correct, masculine noun]; canal SOFAR [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] tranche d’eau à faible célérité du son [...]
CONT: En eau profonde (à plus de 2000 m), le chenal sonore profond permet aux sons réfractés de parcourir de grandes distances sans perte due à la réflexion sur le fond en raison de la vitesse de la réfraction ascendante du son sous le chenal sonore profond. La profondeur de ce chenal se situe autour de 1000 m à des latitudes moyennes, et à la surface à des latitudes élevées.