English (Wrestling)
contest area [correct]; wrestling area [correct]; central wrestling surface [correct]; wrestling surface [correct]; competitive area [correct, see observation]
CONT: The mat is 12 metres square. There is a circular «contest area» 9 metres across, which has a red circle 1 metre wide around it. This circle is the "passivity zone". There is a small inner circle. There is a border around this of about 1. 2 to 1. 5 metres called the "protection surface" or "safety area".
OBS: competitive area: Used only during a competition.
French (Lutte)
surface de combat [correct, feminine noun]; aire de combat [correct, feminine noun]; surface centrale de lutte [correct, feminine noun]; surface de compétition [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; zone de lutte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le combat se tient sur un tapis de 12 mètres carrés. La «surface de combat» circulaire mesure 9 mètres de circonférence, et est entourée d'une bande rouge d'un mètre de largeur. Il s'agit de la «zone de passivité». Un petit cercle marque le centre de la surface de combat. Une «surface de protection» de 1,2 à 1,5 mètre borde le tout.
OBS: surface de compétition : Renseignement fourni par le club Jukado à Montréal.