English (Ice Hockey)
defending team [correct]
CONT: If the defending team gains control of the puck and starts to move out, No. 1 must leave the blue line and be at the red line by the time the puck enters the neutral zone.
OBS: Term also used in sledge hockey.
French (Hockey sur glace)
équipe à la défensive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si l'équipe à la défensive s'empare de la rondelle et amorce un mouvement de sortie de sa zone, le N° 1 quitte la ligne bleue et se trouve à la ligne rouge centrale au moment où la rondelle entre dans la zone neutre.
OBS: Terme également utilisé en hockey sur luge.
Spanish (Hockey sobre hielo)
equipo defensor [correct, masculine noun]