English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
salt spray chamber [correct]; salt fog chamber
CONT: The exposure zone of the salt spray chamber shall be maintained at 95 plus 2 or minus 3F.... At least two clean fog collectors shall be so placed within the exposure zone that no drops of solution from the test specimens or any other source shall be collected.
OBS: See ASTM Designation : B117-64.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
enceinte de brouillard salin [feminine noun]; enceinte pour simulation de brouillard salin [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Enceinte de laboratoire comprenant des appareils qui permettent de recréer artificiellement des conditions de brouillard salin en vue de procéder à des essais spécifiques.
OBS: Le terme "enceinte de brouillard salin" a été communiqué par le service de traduction de l'ACNOR.