English (Chemistry)
adsorptive force [correct]
OBS: With hygroscopic materials, for which water content is determined essentially by adsorptive or osmotic forces ZONE 2 represents the typical drying pattern. This is frequently the case with town sewage sludge(particularly if it has been pre-dewatered).
French (Chimie)
force adsorptive [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lorsque, dans des matériaux hygroscopiques, l'humidité est fixée essentiellement par des forces adsorptives ou osmotiques, le séchage est [ralenti]. C'est fréquemment le cas des boues résiduaires urbaines (surtout s'il s'agit de boues prédéshydratées).