English (Geochemistry; Vulcanology and Seismology)
alkaline lava [correct]
CONT: The type of lava erupted by Nyiragongo and many volcanoes in the East Rift zone of Africa, called alkaline lava, has an extremely low viscosity, making it almost as fluid as water. Alkaline lava has a melting temperature in excess of 2, 000 degrees Fahrenheit.
OBS: alkaline lava: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géochimie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
lave alcaline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lave qui contient un pourcentage particulièrement élevé de potassium (K) et de sodium (Na), soit par rapport à l'aluminium (Al), soit par rapport à la Silice (Si).
OBS: lave alcaline : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.