English (Water Pollution; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
decomposition zone [correct]
CONT: Pollution of Streams and Lakes. Streams and Oxygen Consuming Wastes,,, The different zones of a stream in this case are :-the clean zone as the river enters the point of contamination;-the decomposition zone where the wastes are decomposing and using the water's O2</sub>;-The septic zone where there are limited life forms found due to the lack of O2</sub>;-The recovery zone, where the stream begins to recover some O2</sub>, and-The clean zone, where again game fish and diverse life forms can be found.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Traitement des eaux)
zone de décomposition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone située plus en aval de la zone de dégradation, dite : «de déficit maximum en oxygène» présentant souvent des conditions anaérobies.
Spanish (Contaminación del agua; Tratamiento del agua)
zona de descomposición [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zona caracterizada por el desarrollo de la descomposición anaerobia. El oxígeno disuelto está casi o totalmente agotado y ha desaparecido toda fauna acuática. El agua se vuelve negra y se producen olores ofensivos.