English (Fire Prevention; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
closed area [correct]; restricted travel zone [correct, regional]; restricted fire zone [correct, regional]
DEF: An area in which specified activities or entry are temporarily restricted by agency legislation to reduce risk of man-caused fire.
OBS: The terms "restricted travel zone" and "restricted fire zone" are used in some Canadian provinces. See the Glossary of Forest Control Terms, 1987, p. 6.
OBS: Terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Prévention des incendies; Incendies de végétation)
territoire prohibé [correct, masculine noun]; zone non autorisée [feminine noun]; zone d'accès interdit [feminine noun]
DEF: Territoire dont l'accès est temporairement interdit à certaines activités afin de diminuer le risque de feu.
OBS: territoire prohibé : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.