English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics)
low-velocity zone [correct]; low-velocity layer [correct]; Gutenburg low-velocity zone [correct]; B layer [correct]
OBS: Specifically, the zone in the upper mantle, variously defined as from 60 to 250 km in depth, in which velocities are about 6% lower than in the outermost mantle. It is probably caused by the near-melting-point temperature of the material.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique)
couche faible vitesse
OBS: Une couche faible vitesse située dans le manteau sup. (...)