English (Petrography)
geochemical facies [correct]
DEF: An area or zone characterized by particular physiochemical conditions that influence the production and accumulation of sediment and usually distinguished by a characteristic element, minerals assemblage, or ratio of trace elements.
French (Pétrographie)
faciès géochimique [correct, masculine noun]