English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
start zone [correct, officially approved]; avalanche start zone [correct, officially approved]; starting zone [correct]; avalanche starting zone [correct]; zone of origin [correct]; release zone [see observation]; accumulation zone [see observation]
DEF: The portion of an avalanche path where a slide originates.
CONT: Generally starting zones are bare of trees, steeper than about 30° and receive large amounts of snow. Gullies and bowls are particularly efficient collectors of snow (especially on lee slopes where wind transport occurs) and the tops of these areas make up a large portion of the most active starting zones. Many starting zones are also bounded by cliffs or rock outcrops.
CONT: Avoid travel in start zones today. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: Avalanche paths are often sub-divided into three sections: the starting zone, the track and the runout zone.
OBS: "Release zone" is sometimes used as a synonym for "start zone". However, a "start zone" could have more than one "release zone." "Release zone" is a general term for avalanche occurrence. It is usually used in the context of triggering mechanism (e.g. natural release and release by explosives). If one wishes to speak of the area where an avalanche initiates, "start zone" is the preferred term.
OBS: accumulation zone : This term is sometimes used as a synonym for "start zone" because avalanches generally start in zones where snow tends to accumulate. However, if one wishes to speak of the area where an avalanche starts, "start zone" is preferable.
OBS: start zone; avalanche start zone: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
zone de départ [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; zone de départ d'avalanche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; zone d'accumulation [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie du site d'avalanche à partir de laquelle une avalanche se produit.
CONT: Habituellement, les avalanches se déclenchent au sommet de la zone de départ, puis suivent un passage plus étroit sur la pente pour finalement stopper plus bas, là où l'inclinaison est moins prononcée. La zone de départ est souvent plus abrupte que le couloir d'écoulement, sa forme ou son orientation permettant une accumulation de neige soufflée par le vent.
CONT: Évitez les zones de départ aujourd'hui. [Exemples entérinés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: zone d'accumulation : En décrivant un site avalancheux, certains auteurs emploient le terme «zone d'accumulation» pour désigner la zone géographique où les avalanches se déclenchent. Toutefois, le terme désigne aussi une zone où la neige soufflée par le vent s'accumule, lors d'épisodes neigeux ou non. D'où la nécessité de toujours préciser la zone, «zone d'accumulation dans la zone de départ et dans la zone d'arrêt». Au sens de «zone où les avalanches se déclenchent», de préférence, utiliser les syntagmes «zone de départ» ou «zone de départ d'avalanche».
OBS: zone de départ; zone de départ d'avalanche : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.