English (Sea Operations (Military); Safety (Water Transport))
secondary zone
DEF: The area bordering or surrounding the primary zone in which immediate action can be taken by repair teams.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Sécurité (Transport par eau))
zone secondaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Zone avoisinant ou entourant la zone primaire dans laquelle des mesures peuvent immédiatement être prises par les équipes de réparation.