English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
underflow [correct, noun]
CONT: Continuous rectangular designs ... exhibit ... high maintenance costs and do not provide good effluent clarities at heavy underflow concentrations.
CONT: The solid concentration in the underflow... depends on the time allowed for action in the compression zone.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
sous-verse [correct, feminine noun]; sousverse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Produit grossier d'une classification hydraulique.
CONT: La suspension épaissie est extraite du fond de la cuve : elle est généralement appelée sousverse.
OBS: La boue plus dense soutirée dans le fond des épaississeurs (ou «underflow»), est dirigée dans une seconde série de cuves Pachuca pour retraitement.