English (Geology)
lobate rill mark [correct]
DEF: A term used by Clarke(1918) and Shrock(1948...) for a spatulate or lingulate sedimentary structure(cast) resembling the bowl of an inverted spoon and believed to develop on a beach by ebbing tidal currents or retreating storm waves of the intertidal zone. The structure is now considered to be a "flute cast" formed by current action.
French (Géologie)
marque de courant en dos de cuillère [feminine noun]
OBS: Type de figure d'affouillement dont la contre-empreinte est ogivale (...) linguiforme, plus ou moins bulbeuse et dissymétrique (...) Ces figures peuvent être isolées, parallèles, coalescentes (...) chevauchantes. En section, on peut y observer un granoclassement (...)