English (Emergency Management)
protective action zone [correct, standardized]; PAZ [correct, standardized]
DEF: An area downwind of a hazardous material incident in which unprotected persons canbecome incapacitated and unable to take protective action or can incur serious orirreversible health effects, and therefore may need to be evacuated, be sheltered in place or wear protective equipment.
OBS: The protective action zone can be several square kilometres in size and can be adapted as needed.
OBS: protective action zone : term standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: protective action zone : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
zone d'activités de protection [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zone en aval d'un incident concernant des matières dangereuses, dans laquelle despersonnes non protégées peuvent être frappées d'incapacité et ne pas pouvoirprendre des mesures de protection ou dans laquelle elles peuvent encourir des problèmes graves ou irréversibles de santé et, par conséquent devoir être évacuées, abritées sur place ou devoir porter un équipement de protection.
OBS: La zone d'activités de protection peut couvrir une superficie de plusieurs kilomètres carrés et être adaptée selon les besoins.
OBS: zone d'activités de protection : terme normalisé par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: zone d'activités de protection : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.