English (Soil Science; Hydrology and Hydrography)
pendular water [correct]; hanging water; wilting capacity
DEF: Capillary water ringing the contact points of adjacent rock or soil particles in the zone of aeration.
CONT: Similarly pendular water or hanging water remains suspended from the points of contact of soil particles.
French (Science du sol; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
eau pendulaire [correct, feminine noun]; manchette [feminine noun]
DEF: Eau qui se trouve aux points de contact des grains du sol, dans les angles sous forme de ménisques.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Hidrología e hidrografía)
agua pendular [feminine noun]