English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology; Speleology)
belt of fluctuation [correct]; zone of fluctuation [correct]
DEF: That part of the lithosphere which, because of the fluctuations of the water table, lies part of the time in the zone of saturation and part of the time in the overlying zone of aeration.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie; Spéléologie)
zone de fluctuation [correct, feminine noun]; zone de fluctuation de la nappe libre [correct, feminine noun]; zone de balancement [feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la lithosphère qui, par suite de la fluctuation de la surface de la nappe libre, se trouve tantôt dans la zone saturée et tantôt dans la zone aérée.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología; Espeleología)
cinturón de fluctuación [masculine noun]; zona de fluctuación [feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de la litosfera que, debido a las fluctuaciones del nivel freático, queda en la zona de saturación parte del tiempo y en la de aireación el resto.