English (Territories (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
outer land fast ice zone [correct]
OBS: [Used in reference to] the area bounded by (a)in the north by Latitude 73°40’ off Cape Liverpool on Bylot Island, (b) in the south, by Latitude 66°37’ N, off Cape Dyer on Baffin Island, (c) in the west, by the seaward edge of the Territorial Sea boundary off the east coast of Baffin Island, and (d) in the east, by the maximum limit of land fast ice (1963-1989) as shown on the map titled Limit of Land Fast Ice - East Baffin Coast, jointly delivered by the Parties to the registrar, a copy of which is set out in Schedule 16-1 for general information purposes only.
OBS: outer land fast ice zone : term and observation taken from the Agreement/Inuit of Nunavut.
French (Territoires (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
zone de banquise côtière externe [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [Signifie] la zone délimitée : a) au nord, par 73°40' de latitude au large de Cape Liverpool sur Bylot Island; b) au sud, par 66°37' de latitude N, au large de Cape Dyer sur l'île de Baffin; c) à l'ouest, par la limite de la mer territoriale au large de la côte est de l'île de Baffin; d) à l'est, par la limite maximale de la banquise côtière (1963-1989) indiquée sur la carte intitulée Limit of Land Fast Ice - East Baffin Coast, laquelle a été remise conjointement par les parties au directeur et est reproduite, pour fins d'information générale seulement, à l'annexe 16-1.
OBS: zone de banquise côtière externe : terme et observation relevés dans l'Accord du Nunavut.