English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
disk reference plane [correct, standardized]
DEF: A plane defined by the perfectly flat annular surface of an ideal spindle on to which the clamping zone of the disk is clamped, and which is normal to the axis of rotation.
OBS: disk reference plane: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
plan de référence du disque [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plan normal à l'axe de rotation défini par la surface annulaire parfaitement plane d'une broche idéale et en contact avec la zone de bridage du disque.
OBS: plan de référence du disque : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.