English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction; Oil Drilling)
drilling break [correct]
DEF: A sudden increase in the rate of penetration by the drill bit, which may indicate that the bit has penetrated a high-pressure zone and thus of the possibility of a blowout, although this is not always true.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Forage des puits de pétrole)
percée de forage [feminine noun]; augmentation de la vitesse d'avancement [feminine noun]; accroissement brusque de la vitesse [masculine noun]
OBS: avant éruption.