English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
detectable limit of fresh water [correct]
CONT: A controversy arose about whether the seaward boundary of the delta should have been set according to the mixing zone, the detectable limit of fresh water or the seaward limit of coarse sediment deposition.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
limite détectable des eaux douces [feminine noun]