English (Oceanography; Tectonics)
marine-based portion [correct]; marine based portion [correct]; sea-based portion [correct]
CONT: Where a zone boundary includes both land and marine-based areas, the marine-based portion of the zone shall be deemed to extend 150 metres beyond the natural boundary of the sea.
OBS: marine-based portion: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Océanographie; Tectonique)
portion à base marine [feminine noun]
OBS: portion à base marine : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.