English (International Public Law)
boundary [correct]; limit [correct, noun]; border [correct, noun]; boundary line [correct]
DEF: A line marking the limits of a spatial unit, having the power to include or exclude.
CONT: Boundary: ... the imaginary line on the surface of earth, separating the territory of one State from that of another.
OBS: There is a fundamental distinction which should be noted as between frontiers and boundaries : a frontier means a zone, and thus has breadth as well as depth, whereas a boundary signifies a line.
French (Droit international public)
frontière [correct, feminine noun]; limite [correct, feminine noun]; délimitation [correct, feminine noun]; démarcation [feminine noun]; ligne frontière [feminine noun]; ligne de démarcation [feminine noun]; ligne de délimitation [feminine noun]; ligne de barrage [feminine noun]
CONT: Limite : désigne la ligne intellectuelle qui sépare le territoire d'un État des territoires des États limitrophes.
OBS: Certains juristes ont parfois différencié, au point de vue terminologique, la limite - notion linéaire (la limite est une ligne) - de la frontière, notion spatiale correspondant à la zone qui s'étend de chaque côté de cette ligne. En réalité, le terme de frontière désigne à la fois la limite et la zone délimitée [...]