English (Mineralogy)
zone axis [correct]; zonal axis [correct]
OBS: That line or crystallographic direction through the center of a crystal which is parallel to the intersection edges of the crystal faces defining the "crystal zone".
French (Minéralogie)
axe de la zone [correct]
OBS: Une "zone" est constituée par l'ensemble des faces "parallèles" à une direction donnée; cette direction est nommée "axe de la zone".