English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Baseball and Softball)
heart of the plate [correct]; heart of the home plate [correct]
DEF: The direct center of the strike zone.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Baseball et softball)
cœur du marbre [correct, masculine noun]; centre du marbre [correct, masculine noun]