English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
inset base [correct]
CONT: Installation of touchdown zone and centre line lights, of the deep inset type, is accomplished as part of pavement construction. A properly sized hole is left open during the initial saving to accommodate the subsequent installation of three inset bases for a barrette.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien))
douille encastrée [feminine noun]
CONT: L'installation des feux de zone de toucher des roues et d'axe de piste du type profondément encastré s'effectue au cours de la construction du revêtement. Une cavité de dimensions convenables est laissée ouverte au cours des opérations initiales de revêtement, de façon à prévoir l'installation ultérieure de trois douilles encastrées pour une barrette de feux.