English (Ice Hockey; Disabled Sports)
neutral zone [correct]; centre zone [correct]; centre ice [correct]
DEF: The area on an ice hockey rink between the two blue lines, separated in two halves by the red line, that is neither an offensive nor a defensive zone for both teams.
OBS: neutral zone; centre zone; centre ice : terms also used in sledge hockey.
French (Hockey sur glace; Sports adaptés)
zone centrale [correct, feminine noun]; zone neutre [correct, feminine noun]; centre [correct, masculine noun]; tiers médian [correct, masculine noun, Europe]
DEF: Surface de jeu au centre de la patinoire de hockey sur glace comprise entre les deux lignes bleues et partagée en deux par la ligne rouge et qui, pour l'une et l'autre équipe, ne constitue ni une zone offensive ni une zone défensive.
OBS: zone centrale; zone neutre; centre; tiers médian : termes également utilisés au hockey sur luge.