English (Geology; Chronology)
polarity zone [correct, see observation]; magnetopolarity zone correct, see observation; magnetostratigraphic polarity zone [correct]
DEF: The fundamental unit of magnetopolarity classification; a unit of rock characterized by its magnetic signature.
OBS: magnetopolarity zone, rather than polarity zone, should be used where there is risk of confusion with other kinds of polarity.
French (Géologie; Chronologie)
zone polaire [correct, feminine noun]; zone magnétopolaire [correct, feminine noun]; zone de polarité [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Geología; Cronología)
zona polar [correct, feminine noun]