English (Geology)
superbiozone [correct, see observation]; superzone [correct, see observation]
DEF: Grouping of two or more biozones on ground of common biostratigraphic features.
OBS: "Bio" should be used in front of the term zone to distinguish zones from any other kinds of zones whenever there is any danger of confusion.
French (Géologie)
superbiozone [correct, feminine noun]; superzone [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Plusieurs biozones ayant des traits stratigraphiques communs peuvent être groupées en superzones (superbiozones).