English (Geology)
subbiozone [correct, see observation]; subzone [correct, see observation]
DEF: A subdivision of a biozone, next lower in rank than the zone itself.
OBS: It is a biostratigraphic unit that is usually recognizable across a continent ...
OBS: "Bio" should be used in front of the term zone to distinguish biostratigraphic zones from other kinds of zones whenever there is any danger of confusion.
French (Géologie)
sous-biozone [correct, feminine noun]; sous-zone [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toute biozone peut être divisée en sous-zones (sous-biozones) pour exprimer de plus fins détails biostratigraphiques.