English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
back optic zone diameter [correct, standardized]
OBS: The diameter of the back optic zone on a surface with a single optical component.
OBS: On a toroidal zone, there will be two values.
OBS: back optic zone diameter : term used for the measurement of contact lenses.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: In the symbol, the number "0" is written in subscript (Ø0).
OBS: back optic zone diameter: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 2006.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
diamètre de la zone optique postérieure [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: [Se dit] d'une surface ne comportant qu'un seul composant optique.
OBS: Une zone toroïdale comporte deux valeurs.
OBS: diamètre de la zone optique postérieure : mesure s'appliquant aux lentilles de contact.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: Dans le symbole, le chiffre «0» s'écrit en indice (Ø0).
OBS: diamètre de la zone optique postérieure : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 2006.