English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Planets)
areography [correct]
DEF: ... the study of the features of the planet Mars such as landforms, climates, weather patterns, relic zones conserving possible lifeforms or their fossils, and also the physical processes that create and modify these features, and the spatial patterns among them.
CONT: "Areography" entails the delineation and characterization of regions on Mars. Like terrestrial geography, "areography" would concern itself with the society and environment interaction on Mars, such as the location analytic process involved in selecting appropriate lander sites, the constraints and opportunities of human settlement of Mars, and the human imaginings, perceptions, and feelings about Mars. "Areography" would tend to be more interested in the surface of Mars, the zone of contact among its crust, cryosphere, and atmosphere, and, perhaps, one day, human society there, rather than the deep planetary structure and processes.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Planètes)
aréographie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude descriptive de la planète Mars.
OBS: On utilise souvent le préfixe «aréo» pour faire référence à Mars. On trouve par exemple ce préfixe dans le mot «aréographie» qui désigne la géographie martienne (le mot géographie avait été crée pour la Terre, et l'étude de la Lune n'est autre que la sélénographie) tandis que Gérard de Vaucouleurs utilise le terme d'«aréophysique» dans son ouvrage sur la physique de la planète Mars. Mais l'origine de ce préfixe demeure incertaine et un peu confuse. Il se pourrait que le préfixe «aréo» fasse référence au mot «Arès» (le terme grec pour désigner Mars) mais aussi au terme latin «aera», qui signifie surface. Suivant l'interprétation que l'on choisit, l'«aréographie» devient soit spécifique à la planète Mars, soit une science plus générale qui se propose de décrire la surface de tous les astres, et pas seulement celle de la planète rouge.