English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
aspheric zone [correct, standardized]
DEF: A zone with a surface having a form generated by the rotating of a curve of continuously varying radius about the contact lens axis.
OBS: aspheric zone : term used to describe contact lenses.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: aspheric zone: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 2006.
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
zone asphérique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zone comportant une surface ayant une forme générée par la rotation d'une courbe dont le rayon varie constamment autour de l'axe de la lentille de contact.
OBS: zone asphérique : terme utilisé pour décrire des lentilles de contact.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: zone asphérique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 2006.