English (Optics; Orthoses)
base curve [correct]
DEF: In contact lenses, the curve of the posterior surface in the area corresponding to the optical zone.
French (Optique; Orthèses)
courbure de base [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme confirmé par l'Association des optométristes du Québec.