English (Plate Tectonics)
slab window [correct]
CONT: If plate divergence and convergence continue after the ridge intersects the subduction zone, a slab window forms between the subducted parts of the diverging oceanic plates, producing anomalous thermal, physical and chemical effects in the surrounding asthenospheric mantle.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
fenêtre asthénosphérique [correct, feminine noun]; fenêtre de slab [feminine noun]
CONT: Lors de la subduction de la dorsale médio-océanique, il se crée un espace dans la plaque plongeante appelé fenêtre asthénosphérique.