English (Metals Mining; Mineralogy; Geochemistry)
residual deposit [correct]
DEF: ... a mineral deposit formed by mechanical concentration, e. g. a placer, or by decomposition in the zone of weathering, e. g. kaolin from feldspar.
CONT: By the removal of soluble material from the original substance the insoluble material remaining may form valuable residual deposits. From carbonates and silicates in the original rock may be converted into practically insoluble oxides, which form iron ores as rock weathers; silica may be leached from kaolin, leaving the insoluble hydrous aluminum oxide, bauxite, a most important aluminum ore. Such deposits are generally formed in warm moist climates and would not be found in areas which have been glaciated.
CONT: Residual deposits ... are ... formed by the removal of non-ore material from protore. For example the leaching of silica and alkalis from a nepheline-syenite may leave behind a surface capping of hydrous aluminium oxides (bauxite).
French (Mines métalliques; Minéralogie; Géochimie)
gisement résiduel [correct, masculine noun]; gîte résiduel [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt résiduel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Gîtes résiduels. - Sous l'action des eaux superficielles ou hydrothermales, la roche-mère est désagrégée et subit parfois des transformations chimiques susceptibles de fournir des substances utiles [...] Ce sont des gîtes d'éluvion que l'on peut opposer aux gîtes d'illuvion (zone de cimentation) où le lessivage des couches supérieures provoque la formation d'incrustations, de concrétions ou de cimentations dans les couches sous-jacentes : le fer de certaines latérites [...] et surtout l'aluminium dans les bauxites appartiennent à ce type de gisement.
CONT: Gisements résiduels. L'altération réduit les roches en fragments de toutes dimensions et détermine [...] la ségrégation des divers minéraux [...] Le départ successif des matériaux solubles, causé par les eaux météoriques, entraîne un enrichissement naturel en certains minéraux; c'est ainsi que naît un gisement résiduel.