English (Mineralogy)
brochantite [correct]; kamarezite [correct]
DEF: An emerald-green to dark-green monoclinic mineral which consists of a hydrated basic copper sulfate common in the oxidation zone of copper sulfide deposits and formed by the decomposition of chalcopyrite.
OBS: Chemical formula: Cu4(SO4)(OH)6
French (Minéralogie)
brochantite [correct, feminine noun]; kamarézite [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Sulfate hydraté naturel de cuivre, de couleur vert émeraude, qui cristallise dans le système monoclinique et se présente en cristaux prismatiques ou aciculaires très brillants.
OBS: kamarézite : Appellation désuète de la brochantite.
OBS: Formule chimique : Cu4(SO4)(OH)6
Spanish (Mineralogía)
brochantita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sulfato básico hidratado de cobre [...] cuyos cristales son de color verde esmeralda.
OBS: No tiene aplicaciones industriales pero su presencia es a veces el indicio de la existencia de otros minerales de cobre, que pueden ser beneficiados.
OBS: Fórmula química: Cu4(SO4)(OH)6