English (Team Sports (General); Soccer (Europe: Football))
defence [correct]; defense [correct, United States]
DEF: A team’s function of preventing the opposition from scoring.
CONT: ... there are two basic styles of defense : man-to-man and zone.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Soccer (Europe : football))
défense [correct, feminine noun]; défensive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action, manière de s'opposer aux offensives de l'adversaire vers son camp, ses buts.
CONT: [...] deux systèmes de défense sont le plus souvent utilisés : la défense «homme à homme», la défense de zone.
Spanish (Deportes de equipo (Generalidades); Fútbol)
defensa [correct, feminine noun]