English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
forward detachment [correct]
CONT: Forward detachments can be employed in the security zone, along with reconnaissance patrols from the divisional reconnaissance and EC battalion. In the defense, the forward detachment has the mission of delaying, disrupting, or destroying the advancing BULFOR. A division may employ one or two forward detachements, up to reinforced battalions in size. Forces for the forward detachment come from the division's second echelon.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
détachement avancé [correct, masculine noun]