English (Scientific Instruments; Analytical Chemistry; Atomic Physics; Radiation Protection)
pulse shape selector [correct]
CONT: The block diagram of a radiometer with semiconductor detectors for the measurement of alpha particles is described. The discrimination is attained by introduction of a pulse amplitude selector in the narrow zone corresponding to the position of the spectral lines of the emitter. The high stability of the response is attained by use of a system for the self-stabilization of the energy characteristics [...] A pulse shape selector is used for reduction of the background level resulting from [a] noise.(trauth).
French (Instruments scientifiques; Chimie analytique; Physique atomique; Radioprotection)
sélecteur de forme [masculine noun]
CONT: On dessine le tableau avant du GBF [générateur de tension variable] utilisé en repérant bien : le bouton arrêt-marche; la sortie et la masse; le sélecteur de forme de signal, sinusoïdal, dents de scie et créneaux; le sélecteur de gamme de fréquence et le bouton de réglage de la fréquence dans la gamme; les deux gammes de niveau de sortie (2 et 20 V) et le bouton de réglage dans la gamme [...]