English (Glaciology)
discontinuous permafrost zone [correct]; area of discontinuous permafrost [correct]
CONT: The discontinuous permafrost zone is broken into two other divisions : the widespread permafrost zone, where permafrost underlies 50-90% of the land area, and the sporadic permafrost zone, where it occurs mostly in peatlands and underlies 10-50% of the land area.
French (Glaciologie)
zone à pergélisol discontinu [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La zone à pergélisol discontinu comporte deux sous-divisions : la zone à pergélisol étendu, où le pergélisol est sous-jacent à 50-90 % de la surface, et la zone à pergélisol sporadique, où il est présent surtout sous les tourbières et est sous-jacent à 10-50 % de la surface.