English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
free electrophoresis [correct]; free-flow electrophoresis [correct]; free flow electrophoresis [correct]; moving boundary electrophoresis [correct]
DEF: Electrophoresis performed in solution, while zone electrophoresis, refers to electrophoresis performed in a porous medium.
CONT: The Biostream separator provides continuous, free-flow electrophoresis on a scale not previously available. Designed for the large scale purification of high value biologicals it has a capacity of up to 100 g/h of protein. The free-flow operation makes it equally suited to the electrophoresis of cells (up to 1012/h) and other particulates. Biostream separates rapidly and reproducibly.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
électrophorèse libre [correct, feminine noun]; électrophorèse à frontière libre [correct, feminine noun]; électrophorèse en veine liquide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type d'électrophorèse lorsque le déplacement de molécules chargées se fait dans un milieu fluide, par exemple une solution aqueuse d'électrolytes.
CONT: L'électrophorèse libre, en veine liquide, permet une bonne détermination des mobilités électrophorétiques, elle présente par contre certains inconvénients : non seulement elle nécessite un appareillage coûteux, une mise en œuvre longue et délicate, mais encore elle ne permet pas de distinguer, d'isoler, ni de caractériser les fractions protéiques autrement que par leur mobilité.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
electroforesis libre [correct, feminine noun]