English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Analytical Chemistry; Biotechnology)
zone electrophoresis [correct]; density gradient electrophoresis [correct]; zonal density gradient electrophoresis [correct]
CONT: There are several types of electrophoresis, zone electrophoresis being one of the most common. In zone electrophoresis, proteins are supported on a solid so that, in addition to the electric migration forces, conventional chromatographic forces may enter into the separation efficiency. There are several types of zone electrophoresis according to the different supports. The common supports include starch gels, polyacrylamide gels, polyurethane foam, and paper.
CONT: zone electrophoresis of the tobacco mosaic virus.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Chimie analytique; Biotechnologie)
électrophorèse sur gradient de densité [correct, feminine noun]; électrophorèse de zone [correct, feminine noun]; microélectrophorèse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d'électrophorèse qui sépare les constituants d'un mélange sous forme de zones bien distinctes le long de l'axe de migration.
OBS: [Elle] se pratique soit dans un gel (polyacrylamide, amidon) contenu dans une colonne ou entre deux plaques de verre, soit dans un film (ruban de papier, acétate de cellulose) imprégné d'un tampon approprié.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Electrólisis (Electrocinética); Química analítica; Biotecnología)
electroforesis de zona [feminine noun]