English (Urban Planning)
land-use designation; land use designation
OBS: In the implementation of [the District) Plan the designations and the boundaries thereof will be established by zoning by-laws and/or subdivision controls... Once established,... a change inland use designation can only be effected by an amendment to this Plan. "Land use designation" differs from "zone" or "zoning designation" in context only, the former being used in Official Plans and in most other planning documents, while the latter are restricted to the specific field of zoning. Note also that the French equivalent is a broader term.
French (Aménagement urbain)
affectation du sol
OBS: Le territoire de l'agglomération... est divisé en zones dont les affectations sont illustrées à la planche... "Affectations du sol, milieu urbain". On ne traitera pas ici des zones basées sur les ressources mais uniquement de celles découlant du concept d'organisation proposé. Pris ici dans le sens concret de l'étiquette que porte une zone ou un terrain, le terme "affectation du sol" désigne également la notion plus abstraite qui correspond à "allocation of land".