English (Nuclear Physics)
minimum-B configuration [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: A magnetic configuration in which the field intensity is minimal in the zone where it is desired to contain the plasma, and increases in all the directions with the distance from that zone.
OBS: This configuration favours stability.
OBS: minimum-B configuration: The letter "B" is written in italics.
OBS: minimum-B configuration: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
configuration à champ minimal [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Configuration magnétique dans laquelle l’intensité du champ est minimale dans la zone où l’on désire confiner le plasma et croît dans toutes les directions avec la distance comptée à partir de cette zone.
OBS: Cette configuration favorise la stabilité.
OBS: configuration à champ minimal : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.