English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
deflection sweep [correct]
CONT: Through communications between observation posts, azimuths were obtained to the same muzzle flashes. Through intersecting the azimuths reported, the enemy artillery positions were located with sufficient accuracy to commence counterbattery fire by zone and deflection sweep.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
balayage de déflexion [masculine noun]