English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
fire ring [correct]
DEF: A zone of wound, i. e. traumatic tissue produced by an injured cambium...(resulting from) fire...
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
cerne d'incendie [correct, masculine noun]; cerne traumatique d'incendie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lésion localisée d'origine traumatique affectant les tissus ligneux et provoquée par une anomalie du cambium par suite d'un incendie.