English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
zone of fire [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An area into which a designated ground unit or fire support asset delivers, or is prepared to deliver, fires.
OBS: zone of fire : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
zone de tir [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Zone dans laquelle une unité terrestre désignée ou des ressources d'appui-feu sont prêtes à exécuter, ou exécutent des tirs.
OBS: zone de tir : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.