English (Weapon Systems)
effective zone of fire [correct]
CONT: The American artillery proceeded to overwhelm the Hessian gunners manning two cannons on King Street, and laid down an effective zone of fire.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
zone de tir efficace [correct, feminine noun]