English (Fire Warning Devices)
zone indicator [correct, standardized]
DEF: Part of a fire alarm indicating equipment which visually indicates the zone of origin of a fire alarm or fault warning.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Alarme-incendie)
indicateur de zone [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d'un équipement de signalisation d'alarme incendie qui indique visuellement la zone d'origine d'une alarme incendie ou d'un signal de dérangement.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.