English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
fire front [correct]; flaming front [correct]
DEF: The strip of primarily flaming combustion along the fire perimeter ...
OBS: Fine fuels typically produce a narrow fire front, whereas dry heavy fuels produce a wider zone or band of flames.
French (Incendies de végétation)
front [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bande de combustion vive le long du périmètre d'un feu [...]