English (Wastewater Treatment)
emulsion zone [correct]
CONT: In the emulsion zone, the suspended solids are stirred and intermixed by air. The path of the bubbles is increased by the spiral flow thus created.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
zone d'émulsion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la zone d'émulsion, la suspension est brassée sur elle-même et mélangée à l'air. Le trajet des bulles d'air est augmenté par le rouleau de brassage ainsi créé (spiral flow).