English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
quench spacer [correct]
DEF: The "quiet" zone below the spinneret in which there is no quench air flow.
OBS: Quench spacer is important in controlling fiber orientation and birefringence.
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
tube d'espacement de trempe [correct, masculine noun]