English (Geology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
linear disintegration ridge [correct]; linear ice-block ridge [correct]
CONT: Till may also be squeezed into fracture systems or crevasses in the marginal zone of a receding ice sheet and form a criss-cross, irregular pattern of straight ridges that is more or less oblique to the direction of ice flow; some ridges, however, are transverse and some parallel to this direction. Such crevasse fillings have also been termed linear disintegration ridges
French (Géologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
crête linéaire de désagrégation [correct, feminine noun]