English (Facilities and Equipment (Metal Joining); Arc Welding; Heat (Physics); Thermodynamics)
heat sink [correct]; sink [correct, noun]
DEF: "heat sink" : Tooling applied adjacent to weld zone to absorb heat and to prevent heat flow into parent material.
DEF: "heat sink": any objects, such as a solid mass of heat-conducting material, placed at work to prevent local overheating during an operation such as soldering.
DEF: "sink": a body or substance used for the disposal of a fluid or heat in the course of a hydrodynamic or a thermodynamic process.
French (Équipement pour l'assemblage des métaux; Soudage à l'arc; Chaleur (Physique); Thermodynamique)
dispositif disperseur de chaleur [masculine noun]; dissipateur [masculine noun]; dissipateur de chaleur [proposal, masculine noun]