English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Water Collection (Water supply))
natural well [correct]
DEF: An abrupt depression in the land surface, not made by human agency, which extends into the zone of saturation but from which water does not flow to the surface except by an artificial process.
OBS: [This depression] has a small water surface, is deep in proportion to its water surface and has steep sides.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Captage des eaux)
puits naturel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trou vertical ou d'inclinaison faible, grossièrement circulaire et de profondeur variable. [Définition recommandée par l'Office de la langue française du Québec.]
OBS: puits naturel : terme recommandé par l'OLF.
PHR: Puits naturel d'effondrement.