English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
quench air flow [correct]
CONT: The "quiet" zone below the spinneret in which there is no quench air flow.
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
écoulement d'air de trempe [correct, masculine noun]