English (Geochemistry)
ionic diffusion [correct]
DEF: The movement, by diffusion in a concentration gradient, of charged ions.
CONT: Calcite was precipitated from groundwater during ionic diffusion, during flow in the phreatic zone, and during vadose processes.
French (Géochimie)
diffusion ionique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les roches, on envisage plusieurs modalités de diffusion [...] il est nécessaire d'invoquer une diffusion dans le solide [...], soit qu'elle se fasse à travers les mailles des réseaux cristallins (diffusion ionique).