English (Wastewater Treatment)
calm zone [correct]
CONT: In the case of simultaneous grease removal, a calm zone is provided at the sides. The air flow then also assists flotation of the light matter.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
zone calme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas de dégraissage simultané, une zone calme est aménagée latéralement. L'injection d'air contribue alors également à la flottation des matières légères.