English (Speleology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
travertine terrace [correct]
DEF: [A terrace] covered or composed of carbonates precipitated from water.
OBS: Such precipitation is usually from saturated bicarbonate waters(as from karst) whenthey enter a zone of turbulent flow.
French (Spéléologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
terrasse de travertin [correct, feminine noun]