English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
middle zone [correct]
CONT: Along the stream course, tributaries flow in, increasing the stream's size. The middle zone has cool water and is the most productive part of the stream. It has the best insect crop and generally supports the highest population of adult trout...
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
zone médiane [correct, feminine noun]