English (Analytical Chemistry)
Rf value [correct]; R value [correct]; relative front [correct]; RF value; retardation factor [correct]; retention factor [correct]; transport value
CONT: The observed migration of a chromatographic zone relative to the flow of the wash liquid is called the R or the Rf value. Ranging from 0 for firmly sorbed substances to 1. 0 for nonsorbed substances, the R value serves for the description, comparison, and identification of the separated materials.
OBS: Rf value should be written R[subscript]f.
French (Chimie analytique)
valeur Rf [correct, feminine noun]; valeur de Rf [correct, feminine noun]; valeur du R.f. [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En chromatographie sur papier, rapport de la distance parcourue par une substance (acide aminé p. ex.) à la distance parcourue par le solvant dans le même temps.
OBS: Ce rapport, caractéristique de substance analysée, est en relation directe avec le coefficient de partage et permet une identification grossière des acides aminés présents dans le mélange.
OBS: La valeur Rf doit se lire R[indice]f.