English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
hasty pit [correct, officially approved]; snow pit
CONT: ... "hasty pits" provide quick bottom-line information and can quickly be done at a variety of locations reflecting conditions at different elevations and on different aspects. These are often dug near the starting zone of an avalanche path, to quickly determine instability by locating any potential slab structures.
CONT: A hasty pit can be dug and analyzed in 15-20 minutes with practice. Make the pit about 3 feet wide. ... The hasty pit is not a stability evaluation.
CONT: The form of snow profile useful in the backcountry is known as a hasty pit.
CONT: A hasty pit dug at treeline has revealed a buried surface hoar layer down 40 cm. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: Digging a quick "hasty" pit might take only 15 or 20 minutes, whereas a more formal pit may take up to an hour.
OBS: hasty pit: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
coupe rapide [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; tranchée rapide [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le risque d'avalanche était redescendu a 3. Une coupe rapide sur le terrain montre 40-50 poudre (plaque friable) sur une plaque dure (neige très ventée).
CONT: Une coupe rapide effectuée à la limite forestière a mis en évidence l'existence d'une couche de givre de surface enfouie à 40 cm de profondeur. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: coupe rapide; tranchée rapide : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.