English (Road Design)
approach broken line
DEF: On European roads, a broken line announcing a passing zone.
French (Conception des voies de circulation)
ligne d'annonce [feminine noun]
DEF: En Europe, sur une voie de circulation, ligne centrale discontinue signalant une possibilité de dépasser avant une ligne continue.