English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Wind Energy)
aesthetic setback [correct]
DEF: A buffer zone between wind turbines and a site's property line intended to compensate or ameliorate the visual intrusion of the wind turbines in a vista.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Énergie éolienne)
zone tampon esthétique [proposal, feminine noun]; distance de recul [feminine noun]
DEF: Zone aménagée entre un emplacement d'éoliennes et les lignes de propriété d'un site voisin afin d'atténuer ou d'améliorer l'impact visuel de ces dernières.
Spanish (Planificación de zonas (Urbanismo); Energía eólica)
pérdida del impacto estético [correct, feminine noun]; retroceso en el impacto estético [correct, masculine noun]