English (Law of the Sea)
headland to headland
OBS: Method of determining jurisdiction over waters that are beyond 200 mile economic zone but that are located within limits of a line drawn between two adjacent headlands of a nation.
French (Droit de la mer)
cap à cap
OBS: Dit la méthode de cap à cap. Renseignement fourni par la Direction des opérations juridiques, section du droit de la mer et l'arctique, ministère des affaires extérieures, Ottawa.