English (Regulations (Water Transport); River and Sea Navigation)
summer load line [correct]; summer water loadline
DEF: An imaginary line, parallel to the keel passing through the upper edge of the summer mark which corresponds to the maximum draught permitted in the summer zone in sea water.
French (Réglementation (Transport par eau); Navigation fluviale et maritime)
ligne de charge d'été [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ligne imaginaire, parallèle à la quille, passant par le bord supérieur de la marque d'été, qui correspond au tirant d'eau maximum autorisé en eau de mer dans la zone d'été.
OBS: ligne de charge d'été : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.