English (Analytical Chemistry)
frontal chromatography [correct]; frontal analysis [correct]
DEF: A procedure in which the sample (liquid or gas) is fed continuously into the chromatographic bed.
OBS: In frontal chromatography no additional mobile phase is used.
OBS: If the components of the sample have different affinities for the stationary phase, a number of zones will be formed. The zone leading edge is called the "front", thus the name "frontal analysis. "
French (Chimie analytique)
analyse frontale [correct, feminine noun]; chromatographie frontale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique chromatographique caractérisée par l'alimentation en continu du lit chromatographique, au moyen d'un échantillon liquide ou gazeux.
Spanish (Química analítica)
cromatografía frontal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cromatografía en la que la muestra se añade continuamente a la fase estacionaria, dando lugar a varios frentes o líneas de progresión de los distintos componentes, que se van desplazando a lo largo del lecho.