English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
reader talks first [correct, standardized]; RTF [correct, standardized]; reader-talks-first [correct]; RTF [correct]; RTF; reader talks first protocol [correct]; RTF protocol [correct]
DEF: A system in which an RF [radio frequency] tag responds with an information signal only after being directed to do so by a reader/interrogator.
CONT: With RTF, the reader sends energy to the tags and asks all tags with serial number 0 to respond. If more than one responds, the reader then asks for all tags with a serial number that starts with 01 to respond, and then 010. The reader continues in this fashion until it gets a singular response. Then it interrogates that tag. The tag changes state and does not respond again as the reader continues its query of all tagged items until it has identified all the tags in the read zone.
OBS: reader talks first; RTF: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
protocole RTF [correct, masculine noun]; RTF [masculine noun]
DEF: Protocole selon lequel une étiquette par radiofréquence répond par un signal d'information seulement si un lecteur lui indique de le faire.