English (Ecosystems)
edge species [correct]
CONT: "Ecotone" : a zone of transition in which the conditions for each of the adjacent communities become more adverse and there is often an intermingling of species from both communities.... A general characteristic of the ecotone is that there are very often a greater number of species. In addition, the densities of many of the edge species is higher than it is for the neighboring communities.
French (Écosystèmes)
espèce de bordure [correct, feminine noun]; espèce de l'écotone [feminine noun]; espèce de la zone de transition [feminine noun]; espèce propre à l'écotone [feminine noun]
OBS: Voir fiches «écotone» et «écosystèmes voisins».