English (Plate Tectonics; Oceanography)
subducting oceanic crust [correct]
CONT: When oceanic crust collides with continental crust, the oceanic crust subducts under the lighter continental crust. The subducting oceanic crust pushes the continental crust upward into mountain chains (e.g., the Andes) and may contribute lighter molten materials to the overriding continental crust to form volcanic arcs (e.g., the "ring of fire"; a ring of volcanoes bordering the Pacific Rim.
CONT: accretionary prism : A wedge-shaped body of faulted and folded material scraped off subducting oceanic crust and added to an island arc or continental margin at a subduction zone.
OBS: subducting oceanic crust: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques; Océanographie)
croûte océanique plongeante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'altération des roches du manteau (ou péridotites) est à l'origine d'une nouvelle roche vert sombre, la serpentine. Celle-ci se forme à deux endroits : dans les fonds marins, par interaction avec l'eau de mer qui circule dans des réseaux de failles, sous la croûte océanique, et dans les zones de subduction, à la surface de la croûte océanique plongeante.
OBS: croûte océanique plongeante : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.