English (Nuclear Law)
nuclear free zone [correct]; nuclear-free zone [correct]; denuclearized zone [correct]
DEF: A stated area within which no nuclear warheads may be stored or deployed.
OBS: nuclear-free zone : term(s) extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit nucléaire)
zone dénucléarisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Territoire où il sera interdit, en vertu d'accords internationaux à conclure, de stocker des armes atomiques.
OBS: zone dénucléarisée : terme(s) tiré(s) du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.